Sound for Moving Images (film + animation)

The Lifesavers of Saigon – short doc by Timur Güner – sound, 5.1 mix 2018
Remediation – short film by Luke Parnell – sound design, 5.1 mix 2018
Exo-bionics – Furrion Robotics commercial – sound design, 5.1 mix 2018
Tonya (almost) Saves the Earth – short animation – sound design, music, 5.1 mix – Cannes 2017
Carry – short film – music, sound design, mix –  2017
Terra Incognita – short animation – music, sound design, narration, mix –  FAVA fest 2017
A Day at Court – short animation – sound design + mix – 2016
Transference – short stereoscopic – sound design/5.1 mix – 2016
The 3D Print Revolution Industry BC doc.  – sound design, music, mix – 2016
Soldiers’ Stories – stereoscopic 3D doc. (Oscar screening) – sound designer and Dolby 5.1 mix, 2015 – nominated best sound edit
Black Gold – animation installation for Dr. Ruth Beer’s Trading Routes – sound design, mix, music by Jennifer Stephanson – 2015
RACE –  BC Health web commercials –  Sound design and mix – 2014/15
Cosmonautica  Islamzhan Yunnosov – sound design and mix, 2014
Fly Alice Cool – sound design and mix, 2014
Sahar by Alexander Farah (TIFF 2014) – Dolby 5.1 Mix and re-recording – 2014
Chromatic Disparity  – sound design – stop motion installation -2013
Lost and Found  -short animation – sound design  – 2013
Inhale, Exhale  – sound design -Animator/director Devin Rosychuck – 2013
Crimes of Mike Recket (indie feature, VIFF 2012) – Sound Editor, Foley – 2013
Spec Shoot Apollo 18 (Dir. Trevor Cawood) – Production Mixer – 2013Crook (Dir. Ozan Birön, short) – Production Mixer – 2012
Sundog – 2012 – Sound Design, Mix  -Animator/director Teagan Thomas
White Room (short) – Sound Design, Editor, Mixer 2011
All Ah We (doc) – Sound Editor 2011
Locked Out (Webisodic) – Sound Editor, 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:
To Kill Ya Wedding – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:
What’s in a Name – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:
Dan, Ann and Their Magic Band – 2011 – Recording, Sound Design, Mixing
Fly – Animation short – Foley Recording – 2010
Ava – Stop Motion – Foley, additional mixing – 2010
Yogi Hobo – Additional Sound Editor, Rise ‘n Shine Og -2009
BFF – Production Mixer, Sound Editor, Rise ‘n Shine Og – 2009
New Year (short) – Post Production, SFX supervisor 2008
Supernatural (TV, 4 episodes) – Location Sound Asst. 2007
The Wilderness Within (short) – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2006


Music

Twilight Cities – Cantata Singers album -Record, Mix, Master – 2015
Cor Flammae choir – Live Recording 2015 – present
North Shore Chorus – Live Recordings from 2014 – present
Ambleside Orchestra – Live Recordings from 2014 – present
Laudate Singers choir – Live Recordings from 2008 – 2016
Carousel Chorus – Live Recordings from 2009 – present
A Cappella Chorus – Live Recordings from 2009 – 2015
Vancouver Cantata Singers – Film Score Sessions 2011, 2013, Album 2015
Jesse Read, Solo Bassoon – Mastering, on Skylark Label 2010
Stroll in the Cool – Producer, on Skylark Label 2007
A Blaze of Berlioz – Asst. Engineer, on Center Discs Label 2006
Proud Music of the Storm – Asst. Engineer, Editing on Center Discs 2005
Van Django – FOH mix, rec. engineer, concert 2004
MIME UBC 2004 – Live mix for broadcast with Pauline Oliveros
UBC Sax Quartet – Nice Work if You Can Get It, Producer/Engineer 2003

This is by no means a complete list; I’ve recorded hundreds of solos, demos, and mixed many live shows for local musicians.