Projects

Sound for Moving Images (film + animation) — Sound Design, Score, Mix

Healing Light – Vancouver Cantata Singers – Music Video – Mastering, 2020

Believe – short film by Anna Anaka – sound, 5.1 mix, 2019

Monetary Worth – short film by Jimmy Wu – 5.1 mix, 2019

The Lifesavers of Saigon –
short doc by Timur Güner – sound, 5.1 mix 2018

Remediation – short film by Luke Parnell – sound design, 5.1 mix 2018

Exo-bionics – 
Furrion Robotics commercial –
sound design, 5.1 mix 2018

Tonya (almost) Saves the Earth
 – short animation – sound design, music, 5.1 mix – Cannes 2017

Carry – short
film – music, sound design, mix –  2017

Terra Incognita – short animation – music, sound design, narration, mix –  FAVA fest 2017

A Day at Court – short animation – sound design + mix – 2016

Transference – short stereoscopic – sound design/5.1 mix – 2016

The 3D Print Revolution Industry BC doc.  – sound design,
music, mix – 2016

Soldiers’
Stories – stereoscopic 3D doc. (Oscar screening) – sound designer and Dolby 5.1 mix, 2015 – nominated best sound edit

Black
Gold – animation installation for
Dr. Ruth Beer’s Trading Routes – sound design, mix, music by Jennifer Stephanson – 2015

RACE –  BC Health web commercials –  Sound design and mix – 2014/15

Cosmonautica  Islamzhan
Yunnosov – sound design and mix, 2014

Fly Alice Cool – sound design and mix, 2014

Sahar by Alexander Farah (TIFF 2014) – Dolby 5.1 Mix and re-recording – 2014

Chromatic Disparity  – sound
design – stop motion installation -2013

Lost and Found  -short animation – sound design  – 2013

Inhale, Exhale  – sound design -Animator/director Devin Rosychuck – 2013

Crimes of Mike Recket (indie
feature, VIFF 2012) – Sound Editor, Foley – 2013

Spec Shoot Apollo 18 (Dir. Trevor Cawood) – Production Mixer – 2013Crook (Dir. Ozan Birön, short) – Production Mixer – 2012

Sundog – 2012 – Sound Design,
Mix

-Animator/director Teagan Thomas

White Room (short) – Sound Design, Editor, Mixer 2011

All Ah We (doc) – Sound Editor 2011

Locked Out (Webisodic) – Sound Editor, 2010 Rise ‘n Shine
Og:

To Kill Ya Wedding – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:

What’s in a Name – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:

Dan, Ann and Their Magic Band – 2011 – Recording,
Sound Design, Mixing

Fly – Animation short – Foley Recording – 2010

Ava – Stop Motion – Foley, additional mixing – 2010

Yogi Hobo – Additional Sound Editor, Rise ‘n Shine Og -2009

BFF – Production Mixer, Sound Editor, Rise ‘n Shine Og – 2009

New Year (short) – Post Production, SFX supervisor 2008

Supernatural (TV, 4 episodes) – Location Sound Asst. 2007

The Wilderness Within (short) – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2006

Music

Healing Light – Vancouver Cantata Singers — 2020 – Mastering

Living Clean & Talking Dirty – Richard Lett, – Stand Up comic live album – Record + Mix — 2019 
Away –
Together Mutiny album – all sound — 2019

Shift – Together Mutiny album – all sound — 2018

Twilight Cities – Cantata Singers album – Producer, all sound – 2015

Cor Flammae choir – Live Recording 2015 

North Shore Chorus – Live Recordings from 2014 – 2018 

Ambleside Orchestra – Live Recordings 

Laudate Singers choir – Live Recordings from 2008 – 2016

Carousel Chorus – Live Recordings from 2009 – 2018

A Cappella Chorus – Live Recordings from 2009 – 2015

Vancouver Cantata Singers – Film Score Sessions 2011, 2013, Album 2015 

Jesse Read, Solo Bassoon – Mastering, on Skylark Label 2010

Stroll in the Cool – Producer, on Skylark Label 2007

A Blaze of Berlioz – Asst. Engineer, on Center Discs Label 2006

Proud Music of the Storm – Asst. Engineer, Editing on Center Discs 2005

Van Django – FOH mix, rec. engineer, concert 2004

MIME UBC 2004 – Live mix for broadcast with Pauline Oliveros

UBC Sax Quartet – Nice Work if You Can Get It, Producer/Engineer 2003

This is by no means a complete list; I’ve recorded hundreds of solos, demos, and mixed many live shows for local musicians.