Projects

Sound for Moving Images (film + animation)

Tonya (almost) Saves the Earth – Short animation – Sound Design, Music, 5.1 Mix – 2017

Terra Incognita Short animation – Music, Sound Design, Narration, Mix —  FAVAfest 2017

A Day at Court – Short animation – Sound Design + Mix – 2016

Transference – short stereoscopic – Sound Design/5.1 Mix – 2016

The 3D Print Revolution Industry BC doc.  – Sound Designer, Composer, Mixer – 2016

Soldiers’ Stories Stereoscopic 3D doc. (Academy screening) – Sound Designer and Dolby 5.1 Mix, 2015 – nominated best sound editleoawards_nominees_laurels_on_white_2015

Black Gold – Animation for Dr. Ruth Beer’s Trading Routes – Sound design, mix, music – 2015

RACE – Web Commercials –  Sound design and mix – 2014/15

Cosmonautica  Islamzhan Yunnosov – Sound design and mix, 2014

Fly Alice Cool – Sound design and mix, 2014

Sahar by Alexander Farah (TIFF 2014) – Dolby 5.1 Mix and re-recording engineer, 2014

Chromatic Disparity – 2013 – Sound Design -Animator/director Emmy Willis

Lost and Found – 2013 -Sound Design -Animator/director Yu Ting Chen

Inhale, Exhale – 2013 – Sound Design -Animator/director Devin Rosychuck

leoawards_nominees_laurels_on_white_2015

Crimes of Mike Recket (indie feature, VIFF 2012) – Sound Editor, Foley – 2013

Spec Shoot Apollo 18 (Dir. Trevor Cawood) – Production Mixer – 2013

Crook (Dir. Ozan Birön, short) – Production Mixer – 2012

Sundog – 2012 – Sound Design, Mix -Animator/director Teagan Thomas

White Room (short) – Sound Design, Editor, Mixer 2011

All Ah We (doc) – Sound Editor 2011

Locked Out (Webisodic) – Sound Editor, 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:

To Kill Ya Wedding – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:

What’s in a Name – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2010 Rise ‘n Shine Og:

Dan, Ann and Their Magic Band – 2011 – Recording, Sound Design, Mixing

Fly – Animation short – Foley Recording – 2010

Ava – Stop Motion – Foley, additional mixing – 2010

Yogi Hobo – Additional Sound Editor, Rise ‘n Shine Og -2009

BFF – Production Mixer, Sound Editor, Rise ‘n Shine Og – 2009

New Year (short) – Post Production, SFX supervisor 2008

Supernatural (TV, 4 episodes) – Location Sound Asst. 2007

The Wilderness Within (short) – Production Mixer, Sound Editor 2006

___________________________________________________

Music

Twilight Cities – Cantata Singers album -Record, Mix, Master – 2015

Cor Flammae choir – Live Recording 2015

North Shore Chorus – Live Recordings from 2014 – present

Ambleside Orchestra – Live Recordings from 2014 – present

Laudate Singers choir – Live Recordings from 2008-present

Carousel Chorus – Live Recordings from 2009-present

A Cappella Chorus – Live Recordings from 2009-present

Vancouver Cantata Singers – Film Score Sessions 2011, 2013, Album 2015

Jesse Read, Solo Bassoon – Mastering, on Skylark Label 2010

Stroll in the Cool – Producer, on Skylark Label 2007

A Blaze of Berlioz – Asst. Engineer, on Center Discs Label 2006

Proud Music of the Storm – Asst. Engineer, Editing on Center Discs 2005

Van Django – FOH mix, rec. engineer, concert 2004

MIME UBC 2004 – Live mix for broadcast with Pauline Oliveros

UBC Sax Quartet – Nice Work if You Can Get It, Producer/Engineer 2003

This is not a complete list; I’ve recorded hundreds of solos, demos, and mixed many live shows for local musicians.